Purdue University PURDUE EXTENSION
Hamilton County


We transform lives and livelihoods through research-based education
 
About Us
Calendar
Programs
  Agriculture
   
  Youth
   
  Family
   
  Community
   
Left Menu

Hamilton County Fairgrounds Building Calendar

Calendar
Hamilton County 4-H Fairgrounds
Hamilton County Tourism
County Government
County Fair
State Fair
Volunteer Opportunities
Scholarships 
Master Gardeners
Extension Homemakers

Newsletters & Publications
   
County Location
eXtension
Skip Navigation LinksHamilton County CES
 

2013 Hamilton County 4-H Fair Schedule of Activities

TUESDAY, July 9


Noon                Consumer Clothing notebooks due in Extension Office

 Incomplete records reported to Fair Office by 4 p.m.

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER

5:30 p.m. 4-H Consumer Clothing Judging (Model and interview) Starting with Intermediate, Beginner, Advanced (Dining Room)

6:00 p.m. 4-H Junior Fashion Revue Judging (Hall C) Starting with grade 3

6:15 p.m. 4-H Senior Fashion Revue Judging (Hall C) Casual wear, Separates, Dress-up, Free Choice, Formal, Suits & Coats

 FRIDAY, July 12 

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Halls A & B)

7:00 p.m.  4-H Queen Pageant, 10 Year Member & Scholarship Winners Recognition 

SATURDAY, July 13 

8:00 a.m. Set-up day  Hamilton County 4-H Fairgrounds

LLAMA BARN

 9:30 a.m. Check-in: Dog Agility

 10:00 a.m. Dog Agility Show

SUNDAY, July 14 

3:00 – 8:00 p.m. FAIR  OFFICE  OPEN

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (HALL A)

4:00 – 7:00 p.m. Check-in: Achievement Resume, Photography, Travelogue 

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (HALL C)

4:00 – 7:00 p.m.  Check-in:  Arts & Crafts (Basic Craft, Fine Arts, Llama Craft, Models, Needlecraft), Home  Environment (Front Entrance) Gift Wrap, Sewing (Back Entrance)

ANNEX BUILDING

4:00 – 7:00 p.m. Check-in:  Aerospace*, Child Development, Electric, People In My World, Recycling & Scrapbook Album   * NOTE:  4-H Aerospace members MUST pre-enroll for Rocket Launch during Aerospace check-in.

O.V. WINKS BUILDING

4:00 – 7:00 p.m. Check-in:  1/16th Tractor Notebooks, 4-H Memories, Bees, Beef Barbecue Posters,  Bicycle Posters, Chicken Barbecue Posters, Entomology, Floriculture Posters & Notebooks, Forestry, Garden Posters, Genealogy, Geology, Health, Personality, Plant Science Posters, Shooting Sports, Small Engines, Soil & Water Conservation, Sportfishing, Strawberry Posters, Tractor Maintenance Posters,  Veterinary Science, Weather, Wildflowers, Wildlife, Weeds, Woodworking, and ALL Animal Posters (Beef, Cats, Dairy, Dogs, Goats, Horse & Pony, Llama, Pocket Pets, Poultry, Rabbits, Sheep & Swine.)  ALL POSTERS ARE CHECKED IN TODAY EXCEPT Aquatic Science and Computer Posters.

MONDAY, July 15

FAIR OFFICE OPEN  8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. 

EXHIBITION CENTER CONFERENCE ROOM

7:00 p.m. 4-H Council Meeting

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall A)

8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Check-in: Computer (Advanced)

8:30 a.m. Open Judging (ALL LEVELS) Achievement Resume, Travelogue

8:30 a.m. Open Judging: Computer (Advanced)

9:30 – 10:00 a.m. Check-in: Computer (Intermediate)

10:00 a.m. Open Judging: Computer (Intermediate)              

11:30 – 12:00 noon Check-in: Computer (Beginner)

12:00 Noon Open Judging: Computer (Beginner)

SOUTH OF TRACTOR PULL STRIP

8:30 a.m. Registration (Dining Room) Agriculture Tractor Driving Contest (immediately following registration)

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall B)

8:30 a.m. Open Judging: Sewing Grades 3 (Wearable & Non-Wearable) Sewing Grades 8-12 (Wearable & Non-Wearable)

9:15 a.m. Sewing Grades 4 & 5 ( Wearable & Non-Wearable)

 10:00 a.m. Sewing Grades 6 & 7 (Wearable & Non-Wearable)

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall C)

8:30 a.m. Closed Judging: Arts & Crafts – Fine Arts, Llama Craft, Models,  Needlecraft

ANNEX BUILDING

8:30 a.m. Open Judging: Electric (Division I), People in My World (Beginner), Recycling (Beginner)

9:30 a.m. Open Judging:  Electric (Division II), People In My World (Intermediate), Recycling  (Intermediate)

10:30 a.m. Open Judging: Electric (Division III), People In My World (Advanced), Recycling (Advanced)

11:00 a.m. Open Judging: Electric (Division IV and Advanced)

1:00 p.m. Open Judging: Aerospace, Child Development (ALL LEVELS)

O.V.  WINKS BUILDING

8:30 a.m. Closed Judging:  1/16th Tractor Notebooks, 4-H Memories, Animal Posters, Bees, Entomology, Forestry, Genealogy, Geology, Shooting Sports, Soil & Water Conservation, Sportfishing, Tractor Maintenance Posters, Veterinary Science, Weather, Wildflowers, Wildlife 

O.V. WINKS BUILDING WEST ENTRANCE

8:30 a.m. Open Judging: Small Engines

 LLAMA BARN

3:30 p.m. Check-in:  Dog Obedience

4:00 p.m. Dog Obedience Contest

 TUESDAY, July 16

FAIR OFFICE OPEN  8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall A)

* Photography projects will be moved to the O.V. Winks Building following judging.

 8:30 a.m. Open Judging: Photography (Beginner & Intermediate)

1 p.m. Open Judging: Photography (Advanced)

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall B)

8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Check-in: Collections (Intermediate & Advanced)

8:30 – 10:30 a.m.  Open Judging: Collections (Intermediate & Advanced)

10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Check-in: Collections (Beginner)

11:00 a.m. Open Judging: Collections (Beginner)

2:00 – 2:30 p.m. Check-in: Construction Sets (Intermediate & Advanced)

2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Open Judging: Constructions Sets (Intermediate & Advanced)

4:00 – 4:30 p.m. Check-in: Construction Sets (Beginner)

4:30 p.m. Open Judging:  Construction Sets (Beginner)

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall C)

8:30 a.m. Closed Judging: Arts & Crafts – Basic Crafts

8:30 a.m. Open Judging: Gift Wrap (ALL LEVELS), Home Environment (ALL LEVELS) 

WEST OF O.V. WINKS BUILDING (Rabbit Tent)

6:00 p.m. Check-in: Bicycle Rodeo

6:30 p.m. Bicycle Rodeo

ANNEX BUILDING

8:30 a.m. Closed Judging: Scrapbook Album

O.V. WINKS BUILDING

8:30 a.m. Closed Judging: Health, Personality

8:30 a.m. Open Judging: Woodworking (Levels 1 & 2)

1:00 p.m. Open Judging: Woodworking (Levels 3 & 4)

WEDNESDAY, July 17

FAIR OFFICE OPEN  8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall A & B)

* Foods projects will be moved to the Annex Building following judging.

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Check-in: Foods – Preparation (Grades 3-7) (Other levels may check-in at this time, but will be judged after 12:30 p.m.)

9:00 a.m. Open Judging: Foods (Grades 3-7)  (5 Judges will be working)

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Check-in: Foods (Grades 8-12)

12:30 p.m. Open Judging:
Foods (Grades 8-12)

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall A)

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Check-in: Food Preservation (Grades 3-4 & 5-6) (Other levels may check-in at this time, but will be judged after 11:00 a.m.)

9:00 a.m. Open Judging:  (Judging Order) Food Preservation (Grades 5-6), Food Preservation (Grades 3-4)

10:00 – 11:00 a.m. Check-in: Food Preservation (Grades 7-12)

11:00 a.m. Open Judging: Food Preservation (Grades 7-12)

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Check-in: Microwave (ALL LEVELS)

9:00 a.m. Open Judging Microwave (ALL LEVELS)

ANNEX BUILDING (East Door)

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Check-in: Cake Decorating (ALL LEVELS)

9:00 a.m. Open Judging: Cake Decorating (Advanced & Intermediate)

10:30 a.m. Open Judging: Cake Decorating (Beginner)

O.V. WINKS BUILDING (West Door)

8:00 – 10:00 a.m. Check-in: Garden

10:30 a.m. Open Judging: Garden

O.V. WINKS BUILDING (South Door)

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Check-in: Plant Science, Strawberry, Weeds

9:00 a.m. Open Judging: Plant Science, Strawberry, Weeds

RABBIT TENT (West of O.V. Winks Building)

8:00 – 9:30 a.m. Check-in: Floriculture

10:00 a.m. Open Judging: Floriculture (Floriculture Projects will be moved to the O.V. Winks Building following judging.)

LIVESTOCK BUILDINGS

2:00 - 8:00 p.m. Check-in: Beef Cattle, Bucket Calf, Dairy Cattle, Dairy Goats, Llamas, Meat Goats, Poultry, Pygmy Goats, Rabbits, Sheep & Waterfowl

 4:00 - 8:00 p.m. Check-in: Horse & Pony

*NOTE:  Pure Bred Registration papers must be presented at check-in prior to unloading animals.  Animals will be physically inspected prior entering the barn and may be rejected or removed due to health issues at any time during the fair.

SHEEP BARN

8:30 p.m. Sheep Exhibitor Meeting

THURSDAY, July 18

FAIR OFFICE OPEN  8:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. – 9:30 p.m.    Exhibit Buildings Open for Viewing

COMMONS (Food Court)

11:00 a.m. - 5 p.m.            Dairy Promoters’ Barbecue

11:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.     Joint Producers’ Barbecue

EXTENSION  HOMEMAKERS’  KITCHEN

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Today’s Special – Spaghetti & Breadsticks

 EXTENSION OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM

2:00 p.m. 4-H Council Meeting

CROPS TENT (South of Swine Barn)

8:00 – 10:00 a.m. Check-in:  Crops

10:00 a.m. Open Judging: Crops (Small Grains)

10:30 a.m. Open Judging: Crops (Soybeans)

11:30 a.m. Open Judging: Crops (Corn)

12:30 p.m. Open Judging: Crops (Hay)

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall A)

4:00 p.m. Beef Quiz Bowl

7:00 p.m. Clogging Exhibition

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER (Hall B)

 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 Noon Check-in: Extension Homemakers’ Flower Show Exhibits

12:30 – 4:00 p.m. Closed Judging: Extension Homemakers’ Flower Show Exhibits

4:00 – 9:00 p.m. Extension Homemakers’ Flower Show open for viewing

SHEEP BARN

9:00 – 11:00 a.m. Sheep Weigh-In

LLAMA BARN

8:00 a.m. Youth Judging Class

11:00 a.m. Pack Obstacle Class

6:00 p.m. Llama PR Obstacle Class

SHOW ARENA

9:00 a.m. Bucket Calf Show

10:30 a.m. 4-H Dairy Show (Heifers followed by steers)

 1:00 p.m. Pygmy Goat Show

SMALL ANIMAL BARN

10:00 a.m. Poultry Showmanship Judging  * 4-H Poultry judging immediately following Showmanship

 6:00 p.m. Rabbit Ambassador Contest

FRIDAY, July 19 

FAIR OFFICE OPEN  8:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m. 

8:00 a.m. - 9 p.m.     4-H Livestock Auction entries accepted in the 4-H Fair Office

10:00 a.m. – 9:30 p.m. Exhibit Buildings Open for Viewing

COMMONS (Food Court)

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Rabbit, Poultry Producers Barbecue

5:00 – 9:00 p.m. Joint Producers’ Barbecue

EXTENSION  HOMEMAKERS’  KITCHEN

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m. - 8:30 p.m. Today’s Special – Chicken & Noodles

EXTENSION OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM

2:00 p.m. 4-H Council Meeting

LIVESTOCK BUILDINGS

7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Check-in: Swine

 SMALL ANIMAL BARN (North End) (Rabbit Tent)

8:00 a.m. ALL Rabbit Exhibitors Report to Rabbit Tent

8:30 a.m. 4-H Rabbit Judging

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Check-in: Aquatic Science (Stage Area)

9:30 a.m. Open Judging: Aquatic Science

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Extension Homemakers’ Flower Show (Hall B)

 5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Check-out: Extension Homemaker Flowers

 7:00 p.m. 4-H Consumer Clothing Revue *4-H Sewing Fashion Revue to follow.

NORTHEAST of HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER

8:30 a.m. Check-in: Chicken Barbecue

9:00 a.m. Open Judging: Chicken Barbecue, ALL Barbecue Posters  

SHOW ARENA

8:30 a.m. 4-H Beef Grooming Contest

1:00 p.m. Sheep Fitting Contest

3:00 p.m. 4-H Meat Goat Judging

6:00 p.m. 4-H Dairy Goat Judging

LLAMA BARN

1:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.   Walk-A-Llama (public participation)

5:00 p.m. Llama Costume Contest

6:00 p.m. Leaping Llama Exhibition & Llama Limbo

 EAST OF SHOW ARENA

6:00 p.m. Homemade Ice Cream Contest

RABBIT TENT (West of O.V. Winks Building)

6:00 p.m. 4-H Beef Barbecue

HORSE ARENA

10:00 a.m. Horse & Pony Western Show

 Noon - 5:00 p.m. Register for Dressage

 4:30 p.m. Horse & Pony Mounted Color Guard

SATURDAY, July 20

FAIR OFFICE OPEN  8:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.

FAIR OFFICE 

BEFORE 12:00 noon:  4-H Livestock Auction Entry Deadline,
Action Demonstration Registration Deadline, Talent Show Registration Deadline 

10:00 a.m. – 9:30 p.m.    Exhibit Buildings Open for Viewing

COMMONS (Food Court)

11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Pork Producers’ Barbecue

5:00 - 9:00 p.m. Joint Producers’ Barbecue

EXTENSION  HOMEMAKERS’  KITCHEN

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Today’s Special – Meatloaf

EXTENSION OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM

2:00 p.m. 4-H Council Meeting

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER

8:00 - 9:30 a.m. Check-in: Extension Homemakers’ Food & Craft Show

8:00 - 9:30 a.m. Check-in: Mini 4-H projects (Hall B)

8:00 a.m. Check-in: 4-H Public Speaking (Hall A)

8:30 a.m. 4-H Public Speaking

9:30 - 11:00 a.m. Closed Judging: Mini 4-H projects ( Hall B)

10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Closed Judging: Extension Homemakers’ Food & Crafts (Hall B)

10:30 a.m. Check-in: 4-H Demonstration (Hall A)

11:00 a.m. 4-H Demonstration

11:30 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Public Viewing of Mini 4-H Projects (Hall B)

 2:00 - 9:00 p.m. Public Viewing of Extension Homemakers’ Foods & Crafts 

2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Mini Collections Exhibits Released (Optional)

3:30 p.m. Check-in:  ALL Action Demonstrations (Hall C)  (Action Demonstrations can be done on ANY 4-H project).  You must pre-register in the Fair Office by noon, Saturday, July 21.

4:00 p.m. Action Demonstrations (Hall C) 

4:00 p.m. Check-in: 4-H Cats

5:00 p.m. 4-H Cat Show

WEST OF O.V. WINKS BUILDING (Rabbit Tent)

6:00 p.m. 4-H Dog Drill Team Demonstration

HORSE ARENA

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Register for Dressage

10:00 a.m. Horse & Pony Dressage

4:30 p.m. Horse & Pony Mounted Color Guard

6:00 p.m. Horse & Pony Contesting Show

LLAMA BARN

9:00 a.m. Llama Showmanship

1:00 p.m. Llama Field Obstacle

6:00 p.m. Leaping Llama Exhibition

7:30 p.m. Walk-A-Llama Games and Activities (public participation)

8:30 p.m. Llama Limbo

SHOW ARENA

8:00 a.m. Swine Show

TRACTOR PULL STRIP

1:00 p.m. Antique Tractor Pull

SUNDAY, July 21

FAIR OFFICE OPEN  9:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. – 9:30 p.m. Exhibit Buildings Open for Viewing

COMMONS (Food Court)

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Sheep Producers’ Barbecue

5:00 – 9:00 p.m. Joint Producers’ Barbecue

EXTENSION  HOMEMAKERS’  KITCHEN

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Today’s Special – Swiss Steak

EXTENSION OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM

2:00 p.m. 4-H Council Meeting

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER

11:30 a.m. Check-in: Pocket Pets

 12:00 p.m. 4-H Pocket Pet Show  **ALL Pocket Pets must leave the fairgrounds immediately following judging.**

4:00 p.m. Check-in: Foods, Food Preservation, & Microwave Champion Auction items

 5:00 – 7:00 p.m. Food & Microwave Champion Auction (Open for viewing of items at 4:30 p.m.)

 12:00 – 6:00 p.m. Public Viewing of Extension Homemaker Food & Craft Show, Public Viewing of Mini 4-H Projects

6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Check out: Extension Homemakers’ Food & Craft Items

 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. Do-Si-Squares

HORSE ARENA

10:00 a.m. Horse & Pony English Show  (Horse & Pony Hunt Seat after English Show)

7:30 p.m. Farmer Olympics

LLAMA BARN

1:00 p.m. Walk-A-Llama Games and Activities (public participation)

2:30 p.m. Parents’ Llama Show

RABBIT TENT

10:00 a.m.  Worship Service, Victory Chapel Community Church

1:00 – 2:00 p.m. Sign up for Pedal Tractor Pull

2:00 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull

3:30 p.m. Adult Pedal Tractor Pull

5:30 p.m. Registration for Pet Parade

6:00 p.m . Pet Parade **ALL pets must leave the fairgrounds immediately following the parade.**  **ALL cats and dogs must have proof of current rabies certificate.**

SHOW ARENA

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Check-in: Sheep Wool

9:30 a.m. Open Judging Sheep Wool

10:00 a.m. Sheep Show

1:00 p.m. Lawn & Garden Tractor Contest (East of Show Arena)

SWINE BARN

7:00 – 10:00 p.m. Check-out: Swine Breeding Stock  (All swine not going Direct through 4-H Livestock Auction or Carcass animals MUST check out.)

TRACTOR PULL STRIP

5:00 p.m. Antique Tractor Parade

MONDAY, July 22

FAIR OFFICE OPEN  8:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.

10:00 a.m. – 9:30 p.m.    Exhibit Buildings Open for Viewing

COMMONS (Food Court)

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Beef Producers’ Barbecue

5:00 – 9:00 p.m. Joint Producers’ Barbecue

EXTENSION  HOMEMAKERS’  KITCHEN

8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Today’s Special – Ham & Beans

EXTENSION OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM

2:00 p.m. 4-H Council Meeting

HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER

2:00 – 4:00 p.m. Talent Show (Junior Division) Open for Public Participation; limited space available

4:30 – 6:30 p.m. Talent Show (Senior Division) Open for Public Participation; limited space available

EXTENSION MEETING ROOM (Old Fair Office)

2:30 p.m. Check-in: Rocket Launch (Outside Old Fair Office)

NORTHWEST of HAMILTON COUNTY EXHIBITION CENTER

8:30-10:30 p.m. 4-H Dance

HORSE ARENA

10:00 a.m. Horse Versatility Show

RABBIT TENT (West of O.V. Winks Building)

9:00 a.m. Check-in: 1/16th Tractor Pull

9:30 a.m. 1/16th Tractor Pull

SHOW ARENA

9:00 a.m. Beef Show

3:00 p.m. Royal Showmanship

7:00 p.m. Supreme Showmanship

SOUTH OF TRACTOR PULL STRIP

3:30 p.m. Rocket Launch (You must pre-register during Aerospace check-in

TUESDAY, July 23

FAIR OFFICE OPEN 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.                              

7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Non-Sale Livestock Check-out

9:00 a.m.                           4-H Fairgrounds Clean Up

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.             4-H & Mini 4-H projects released, State Fair Livestock and Non-livestock information available in Exhibition Center Hall B

EXTENSION OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM

2:00 p.m. 4-H Council Meeting

4:00 p.m. Joint Producers’ Barbecue

5:00 – 7:00 p.m. 4-H & Mini 4-H projects released, State Fair Livestock and Non-livestock information available in Exhibition Center Hall B

SHOW ARENA

5:30 p.m. 4-H Livestock Auction

 WEDNESDAY, July 24

9:00 a.m. 4-H Fairgrounds Clean Up