Purdue University PURDUE EXTENSION
Huntington County


We transform lives and livelihoods through research-based education
 
About Us
Calendar
Programs
  Agriculture
   
  Youth
   
  Family
   
  Community
   
Left Menu
Local Links
 
Newsletter & Publications
   
Teacher Resources
County Location
eXtension
Skip Navigation LinksHuntington County CES

Huntington County Extension Board 

Purdue Extension Annual Meeting Rescheduled To Monday Feb. 3, 2014

 

The Purdue Extension Office of Huntington County has rescheduled its annual meeting and dinner for Monday, February 3, 2014 at 6:30 PM. This meeting was postponed due to the recent inclement weather.  The meeting will be held at Heritage Hall at Hier’s Park, 547 South Bryant Street, Huntington.  A free potato bar dinner will be provided at 6:30. 

Dr. Otto Doering, Purdue’s Climate Change Research Center, Purdue Agricultural Economics professor and 2007 Nobel Peace Prize Award Contributor will discuss the causes and consequences for changing climate and increasing role in our lives, economy, environment, food production and recreation.

Please RSVP to Purdue Extension – Huntington County at 260.358.4826 or via email to ebrundig@purdue.edu      

 

 

2013 Board Members:

Robert Aughinbaugh
Carrie Boxell
Dennis Brubaker
Beth Stevens
Art Kuehnert
Braydon Poulson
Robert Sliger, Jr.
Tom Stahl
Machelle Suchcicki
Liz Sanders
Larissa Williams
Kathy Zeissig
Linda Aldridge

2013 Officers:

President: Tom Fulton
Vice President: Bob Bowker
Secretary: Roger Dyson
Treasure: Kyle Kuehnert

 

2013 Meeting Dates:

May 22, 2013
September 25, 2013
December 2, 2013
January 27, 2014 (Annual Meeting)
February 24, 2014

All meetings called to order at 7 p.m.
(Annual Meeting time TBD)


2013 Committees:

 Ag Day

Dennis Brubaker (Chair)
Tom Fulton
Kyle Kuehnert

Budget

Roger Dyson (Chair)
Beth Stevens

 Annual Meeting

Carrie Boxell (Chair)
Fairboard President
Extension Homemaker's President
Liz Sanders
Beth Stevens

Constitution

Dennis Brubaker (Chair)
Liz Sanders
Tom Stahl

 Audit

Roger Dyson (Chair)
Larissa Williams
Tom Stahl

Nomination

Tom Fulton (Chair)
Carrie Boxell
Robert Aughinbaugh
Leader's Organzation President
Extension Homemaker's President

 Awards

Bob Aughinbaugh (Chair)
Leader's Organization President
Bob Bowker
Robert Sliger
Pcaret

Kyle Kuehnert (Chair)
Bob Bowker
Larissa Williams
Robert Sliger